Food & Drinks Menu

Gstättengasse 4 · 5020 Salzburg · +43 662 843171From Farm to Table · Organic Restaurant & BarCertified organic · Lacon AT-BIO-402 · 100% regional organic ingredients


Brunch Bites

Weekdays (except public holidays) · 10:30–13:30

Organic Bagels & Sandwiches

Baked for us by the Demeter bakery Wolfgruber.

Veggie Bagel (VG) (A, C, N, P)€ 10.90Beetroot hummus, cucumber, sesame
Italian Summer Bagel (VG) (A, C, G, H, P)€ 12.90Rocket pesto, tomato, mozzarella
Humboldt’s Special Bagel (A, C, G, P)€ 14.90Avocado, scrambled eggs, tomato, bacon
Alpine Classic Bagel (G, H)€ 15.90Alpine ham, horseradish, gherkin, butter
Humboldt Club Sandwich (A, C, G, H, M, P)€ 14.90Scrambled eggs, cheese, bacon, cocktail sauce, tomato, lettuce, chives
+ Add-on portion of fries+ € 4.20

Soul Food

Humboldt’s Two Eggs (VG) (A, F, H, L, N)€ 8.902 organic eggs, scrambled or as an omelette, with your choice of tomatoes, onions, peppers, chives or cheese, incl. 1 bread roll
+ Topping bacon+ € 2.20
Bacon & Eggs (A)€ 12.902 organic eggs, bread roll
Bonjour! French Toast (VG) (A, C, G, P)toast baked in egg custard
with cinnamon sugar€ 8.50
with maple syrup or hazelnut cream (H)€ 9.90
with whipped cream (G)€ 9.50
with a scoop of organic ice cream (C, G)€ 11.50
Sweet Morning Bowl (VN) (A, E, H)€ 7.90Coconut milk yoghurt with Bircher muesli, fresh fruit, linseed, maple syrup
Ultimate Beef Tartare (A, C, D, G, L, M, O)€ 23.90with fries, truffle mayo, fried egg
Shakshuka (VG) (A, C, G, H, O)€ 12.90Poached egg in an oriental-spiced tomato and pepper sauce, served with sourdough bread or ciabatta
+ Topping Feta (VG) (G)+ € 4.80

À la Carte

Daily from 11:30

Aperitif Recommendations

Pfiff Paracelsus Biozwickl Stiegl€ 4.20
Organic Spritz (O)€ 8.20Organic Prosecco, Aperitivo Naturale Veneziano, soda, orange slice
Organic Spritz alcohol-free (O)€ 8.20
Very Berry (O)€ 8.20Lillet Rosé, Organics Purple Berry, berries
Very Berry alcohol-free (O)€ 8.20
Negroni€ 12.50Campari, red vermouth, Beefeater 24

Soups

Homemade Beef Broth (A, C, G, L)
with pancake strips, root vegetables€ 7.50
with cheese dumpling, root vegetables€ 7.80
Beef Hotpot Soup (A, C, L)€ 8.80with beef, root vegetables, noodles
Humboldt’s Soup of the Day (VN)€ 6.80
Small Soup of the Day (VN)€ 4.80

Starters

Humboldt’s Beef Tartare (A, C, H, M)€ 19.90with egg yolk, pickled onion, garlic mayo, mustard caviar
House-cured Salmon Trout (D, G)€ 21.90with cucumber, apple, marinated fennel
Beetroot Tartare (VN) (A, G, H, M)€ 16.90with horseradish mayo, mustard caviar, hazelnut
Small Side Salad (VN)€ 4.50

Main Courses

Viennese-style Pork Schnitzel (A, C, G, P)€ 24.90with parsley potatoes, wild lingonberries
Austrian Meat Patties (Faschierte Laibchen) (A, C, G, L, O)€ 18.90with mashed potatoes, crispy onions, onion jus
Pink Roast Sirloin (Beiried) (A, C, G, L, O)€ 31.90with creamy mushrooms, tagliolini, rocket
Char Fillet (D, G, L)€ 29.90with kohlrabi ragout, mashed potatoes
Humboldt Bowl (VN) (A, F, H, M, N)€ 16.90Black rice, red lentils, edamame, pickled vegetables, roasted almonds, tahini, house dressing
with feta (VG) (G)€ 21.70
with chicken€ 24.80
Caesar Salad (C, G)€ 16.90Romaine lettuce, shaved Parmesan, anchovies, Caesar dressing, croutons
with roasted chicken€ 21.90
Lime Risotto (VG) (G, O)€ 18.90with cherry tomatoes, rocket
Humboldt’s Truffle Cheese Dumplings (Kasnocken) (VG) (A, C, G)€ 19.90with crispy onions, truffle, chives, salad

Burger

Humboldt’s Signature-Burger (A, C, N, P)€ 24.60Organic Angus beef, cheese, truffle mayo, rocket, tomato, bacon, avocado
Humboldt’s Cheese-Burger (A, C, G, M, N, P)€ 16.90Organic Angus beef, cheese, onion, gherkin, lettuce, burger sauce
Humboldt’s Veggie-Burger (VG) (A, C, G, H, N, P)€ 15.50Cream cheese, tomato, cucumber
+ Fries (incl. 1 dip)+ € 4.20
+ Grilled vegetables+ € 4.20
+ Extra cheese+ € 1.50
Dips: ketchup, mayo, burger sauce or truffle mayo+ € 1.50

Desserts

Warm Chocolate Cake (VG) (A, C, G, H, O)€ 11.80with sour cherries, vanilla cream
Powidl-Pofesen – Austrian plum jam toast (VG) (A, C, P)
with cinnamon sugar€ 10.90
with whipped cream (G)€ 11.90
with a scoop of organic ice cream (C, G)€ 13.90
Humboldt’s Fluffy & Gluten-free Quark Schmarrn (VG) (C, G, O)€ 14.90with apricot compote
Homemade Chocolate Mousse (VN)€ 7.90with berries
Scoop of Organic Ice Cream (VG) (H)€ 3.80Chocolate (C, G) · Vanilla (C, G) · Coconut (VN)
Affogato al Caffè (VG) (H)€ 7.00Espresso with vanilla ice cream

Digestifs

Espresso Martini€ 12.50
Margherita€ 12.50
Moscow Mule€ 12.80

Allergens & Notes

(VG) vegetarian, (VN) vegan. Our service team will gladly bring you the detailed information sheet on the labelled allergens. Our restaurant is certified organic by Lacon AT-BIO-402. All prices are in euros and include VAT.

AGluten
CEgg
DFish
EPeanuts
FSoy
GMilk/Lactose
HTree nuts
LCelery
MMustard
NSesame
OSulphur dioxide/Sulphites
PLupin

Humboldt Organic Restaurant · Gstättengasse 4 · 5020 Salzburg
+43 662 843171 · info@humboldtstubn.at · Certified organic · Lacon AT-BIO-402